Community Corner
South Lakes Outdoor Track Finds Success At Spring Break Meets
Junior Comfort Reed and sophomore Eric Kirlew each placed in their divisions of the triple jump at the Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational April 11-12 in Burke, Va. Reed finished third with a jump of 35-08.25 while Kirlew hit 42-03.50 for fourth. Both are jumps qualified for the region meet next month. The Hall of Fame Invitational was one of three meets the South Lakes High School outdoor track team competed in during spring break.
State standards were met by Seahawks competing in Arcadia (CA) Invitational, a showcase of the top high school track and field athletes in the nation, that also took place April 11-12. Junior Delaney Wickman ran 58.45 in the 400 meters. Senior Danielle Hale had a 36-08.75 in the triple jump. Both the girls and boys 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams qualified for states: seniors Grace Gillen, Abby Reinhold, sophomore Golden Kumi-Darfour and Wickman ran 9:38.31 in the 4x800; the boys 4x800 team of seniors Michael Kerr, Luis Rivas, Daniel Johnsen and junior Andrew McCool ran 8:04.10; Gillen, Kumi-Darfour, Wickman and junior Claire Nieusma ran 3:58.67 in the 4x400 while Kerr, Rivas, Johnsen teamed with junior Sam Arpee for a 3:25.17 in that relay.
SLHS finished its spring break competitions at the Leslie Sherman Invitational April 17 at West Springfield High School where Kerr ran a 1:57.17 and a trip to the state meet in the 800 meters. Seniors Khayri Denny and Daniel Johnsen also hit state standards in that meet with Denny running 11.12 in 100 meters and Johnsen finishing in 400 meters in 50.08. Sophomores Skander Ballard (10-00.00), Alex Rudison (10-00.00) and freshman Madeline Emmert (7-00.00) all qualified for the conference championship in the pole vault.
Find out what's happening in Restonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The team will have athletes at the Centreville Freshman Track Classic (Wednesday, April 23), Penn Relays (April 23-24) and the Wildcat Track Classic in Stafford, VA (April 26).
Seahawks with Conference Qualifying times/distances during spring break meets:
Find out what's happening in Restonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Girls
200 meters: Senior Grace Gillen, 27.62 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
100 meter hurdles: Junior Claire Nieusma, 17.63 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
300 meter hurdles: Junior Maya Rodriguez, 50.46 (Arcadia Invitational)
800 meters: Junior Devin Nieusma, 2:31.54 (Leslie Sherman Invitational); junior Gabrielle Acosta, 2:31.72 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
3200 meters: Junior Devin Nieusma, 11:42.25 (Lake Braddock Hall of Fame)
Long jump: Junior Comfort Reed, 14-11.50 (Lake Braddock Hall of Fame)
High jump: Senior Danielle Hale, 4-08.00 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
Pole vault: Freshman Madeline Emmert, 7-00.00 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
Shot: Junior Natalie Schauer, 28-11.75 (Lake Braddock Hall of Fame), Hale, 31-09.25 (Leslie Sherman Invitational); Chinaka, 29-03.50 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
Discus: Hale, 86-07.00 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
Boys
100 meters: Sophomore Eric Kirlew, 11.73 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
200 meters: Senior Marcus Harrell, 23.35 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
800 meters: Sophomore John LeBerre, 2:04.06 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
1600 meters: Senior Nick DeAtley, 4:44.29 (Leslie Sherman Invitational); Michael Uhrig, 4:45.11 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
3200: Senior Nick DeAtley, 10:14.45 (Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational)
Triple jump: Junior Khoa Nguyen, 39-05.00 (Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational); sophomore Alex Rudison, 39-04.00 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
Pole vault: Junior Kristian Gendron, 10-06.00 (Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational); sophomore Skander Ballard, 10-00.00 (Leslie Sherman Invitational), sophomore Alex Rudison, 10-00.00 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
Seahawks with Region Qualifying times/distances during spring break meets:
Girls
100 meters: Hale, 12.81 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
100 meter hurdles: Freshman Devyn Jones, 15.72 (Arcadia Invitational)
Boys
4x100 meter relay: Senior Ben O’Connor, junior Brandon Terry, sophomore Eric Kirlew, senior Khayri Denny, 44.90 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
Triple jump: Sophomore Eric Kirlew, 42-03.50 (Lake Braddock Hall of Fame); Denny, 42-05.00 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
Seahawks with State Qualifying times/distances during spring break meets:
Girls
400: Junior Delaney Wickman, 58.45 (Arcadia Invitational)
800: Kumi-Darfour, 2:17.67 (Arcadia Invitational)
Triple jump: Hale, 36-08.75 (Arcadia Invitational)
4x400 meter relay: Gillen, Nieusma, Kumi-Darfour, Wickman, 3:58.67 (Arcadia Invitational)
4x800 meter relay: Gillen, Reinhold, Kumi-Darfour, Wickman, 9:38.31 (Arcadia Invitational)
Boys
100 meters: Denny, 11.12 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
400 meters: Johnsen, 50.08 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
800 meters: Senior Michael Kerr, 1:57.17 (Leslie Sherman Invitational)
4x400 meter relay: Kerr, junior Sam Arpee, senior Luis Rivas, senior Daniel Johnsen (Arcadia Invitational)
4x800 meter relay: Kerr, Johnsen, junior Andrew McCool, Rivas (Arcadia Invitational)